Administration

mite-principal-dr-g-l-easwara-prasad
Dr. G L Easwara Prasad
Principal

Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, a highly qualified technocrat with 39 years of teaching, research, and administrative experience is the Principal of MITE. He is the ‘Academic Senate Member’ of the Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi. Dr. Prasad has his ME in Structural Engineering from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, and Ph.D. in Plasticity and Impact Machanics from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi. He is a Member of the Indian Society for Technical Education and Indian Concrete Institute and Institution of Engineers (India).

Dr. G L Easwara Prasad has Served as Member Board of Studies Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belgavi for two terms from 2003 to 2006 and again from 2016 to 2019 and Chairman Board of Examiners Civil Engg. Board, University of Mysore, and had served at PESCE, Mandya in various administrative positions. He has visited the National University of Singapore, Singapore, in Dec-1998, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK in June-2004 and George Mason University Washington DC USA in Sept-2011 and May 2016, and Kumamoto University Japan in March 2019. Also served as Chairman and member of Local Inspection Committee of VTU Belagavi and visited many Engineering Institutions across Karnataka for Inspection.

At present extending the services as member of Governing Council of Bangalore Institute of Technology Bangalore and NDRK Institute of Technology Hassan after serving Jnana Vikas Institute of Technology Bangalore as GC member from 2017 till 2019. Dr. G L Easwara Prasad has provided his consultancy services for various Structural Designs, prominently being – P.E.T. Research Centre Building, M.C.A. Block, Environmental Engg. block, Ladies Hostel, M.B.A. Block of P.E.S. College of Engineering, Mandya, Vijaya Bank Self Employment Training Institute Building (VBSETI) at Mandya. He has also served as Special Officer, Building Division of P.E.S. College of Engineering, Mandya as an additional charge. He was also a Consultant to Abhinava Bharathi Vidya Kendra, Mandya, and Athreya Educational Trust, Mandya.

mite-vice-principal-dr-c-r-rajashekar
Dr. C R Rajashekar
Vice Principal

Dr. Rajashekhar C R, Vice Principal and Head of the Dept. Mechanical Engineering obtained his B.E degree in Mechanical Engineering from Bangalore University, received his masters (M.E) in Heat Power Engineering from Shivaji University. He was awarded his doctoral degree from Srikrishanadevaraya University and obtained his second doctoral degree from VTU, Belagavi. He has 32 years of experience. His research area includes Optimization Techniques, Alternate fuels, Engine Combustion and Heat Transfer. Dr. Rajashekhar C R, has been granted an Indian Patent on “A Piston for Creating Turbulence in a Combustion Chamber” (Patent No. 319188) by Indian Patent office and filed two more proposals in IPR.

He has published 58 research papers in various International Journals/ Conferences. He has reviewed Research proposals for Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Research papers for various journals. He has handled a Research Project funded (Rs 15.684 lakhs) by Department of Science and Technology (DST), New Delhi during the year 2009-10. He has received Grant-in-Aid (Rs.13.57 lakhs) under the scheme MODROB by AICTE towards Modernization of Material Testing Lab and Grant-in-Aid (Rs.4.567 lakhs) by AICTE to organize an International Conference at MITE during 2019-20.

He has received grants of Rs 2 lakhs for two times by VTU-VGST to organize Faculty Development Programs. He has received a travel grant by VTU to present his research findings in an International Conference organized by ASME at San Diego, USA during 2013-14. He had guided two Research Scholars and several UG (Twelve proposals were sponsored by KSCST, including one Best Project of the Year award) and PG projects. He has served as a Member of Board of Examiners (2017-18) of VTU and is a life time member of ISTE. He has organized two International National conferences, three National conferences and chaired many technical sessions in National & International Conferences.

dr-divakara-shetty-s
Dr. Divakara Shetty S
Professor and Dean (Academics)

Dr. Divakara Shetty, the Professor & Dean (Academics) has over 35 years of teaching, administrative & research experience. He has BE in Mechanical Engineering, M.Tech in Engineering Management and PhD in Corrosion Engineering from Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal. His extensive administrative experience ranges from being Research Coordinator, Workshop Superintendent to Head of the Department. An ardent researcher, Dr. Shetty has published more than 80 research papers in reputed National & International Journals and Conferences. He has guided two Research Scholars for PhD in addition to several UG & PG projects.

management-prof-narendra
Mr. Narendra U P
Associate Professor & Dean (Placement & Training)

Prof. Narendra comes with the experience of the industry, teaching, research, and administration and is the Dean of Training & Placement. He was the lead anchor for the launch of the e-Learning initiative at MindTree Consulting. Earlier he was also the Member of Board of Studies for the Dept of Information Science & Engineering at PESIT Bangalore. Prof. Narendra who is pursuing a PhD in the area of Knowledge Management has 17 Research publications in National and International Conferences & Journals. He is also the recipient of the ‘Young Investigator Award’ at the ICAISC-2013, Singapore for the Research Publication presented, which was adjudged as the Best Paper. He is also a Life Member of ISTE.

management-prof-sathisha
Mr. Sathisha
Associate Professor and Dean (Examination)

Prof. Sathisha, the Dean of Examination and Associate Professor in the Department of Electronics & Communication received his Bachelor’s degree in Telecommunication Engineering and Master’s in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems. He is currently pursuing his Ph.D. in V.T.U Belagavi in the field of Control Systems. He has rich teaching experience along with the industry exposure. Prof. Sathisha has earlier served as a Head of Electronics and Communication Engineering Department at MITE. He has published 8 papers in International Journals and presented 4 papers in international conferences. His area of interest includes Control Systems, Signal Processing, and Embedded Systems.

Governing Council

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Chairman, Rajalaxmi Education Trust®
2 Member & Secretary Principal
3 Members Educationists
Industry Expert
Govt. of Karnataka Nominee
University Nominee
Management Nominee
Two Faculty Representatives
 

 

Functions and Responsibilities

● Approval of annual budget, expenditure and financials for the institution.

● Monitor the admission processes as well as the recruitment of faculty/staff.

● Lead, delegate and manage MoA’s /MoU’s with institutions and organizations of repute.

● Ideate, evaluate and plan for growth and expansion of the institution.

Frequency of the meeting Once in a year and as and when it is required

 

Governing Council Composition for the Academic Year 2020-21

Name Role
Mr. Rajesh Chouta
President,Rajalaxmi Education Trust®, Mangalore
Chairman
Mrs. Savitha Chouta
Vice President,Rajalaxmi Education Trust®, Mangalore
Member
Prof. N R Shetty
Former Vice Chancellor, Bangalore University
Member
Prof. G R Rai
Former Principal, NMAMIT, Nitte
Member
To be nominated by Govt. of Karnataka Member
Dr. K V A Balaji
CEO, K S Group of Institutions (VTU Representative)
Member
Mr. Prashanth Chouta, Industry Representative Member
Dr. C R Rajashekar, Vice Principal, MITE
(Faculty Representative)
Member
Dr. Divakara Shetty S, Dean (Academics), MITE Member
Mr. Narendra U P, Dean (Training & Placement), MITE Member
Dr. G L Easwara Prasad – Principal, MITE Member & Secretary

Internal Quality Assurance Cell

Functions and Responsibilities

  • Quality benchmarks, development and application of various academic and administrative activities of the institution.
  • To create a learner-centric conducive environment to quality education to adopt the required knowledge and technology for participatory teaching and learning process
  • To obtain and evaluate feedback response from students, parents and other stakeholders on quality related institutional processes.
  • To organize institutional level workshops, seminars on quality related themes and promotion of quality circles.
  • Development of Quality Culture in the institution.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Few Senior Administrative Officers
Three to eight Faculty members
One or Two members from Management
One/two nominees from local society
Student
Alumni
Industrialist/stakeholders
3 Convener Senior Professor
Frequency of the meeting Four Times in a Year

 

Internal Quality Assurance Cell for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Mr. Rajesh Chouta, Chairman, Rajalaxmi Education Trust®
Mr. P R Shetty, Chartered Accountant, Mangalore, Local Society Representative
Dr. Ganesh Mogaveer, Prof. & Head, Dept. of Civil Engineering
Dr. Jyothi S, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics
Mr. Shivaramu H T, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Mr. Prakash Devadiga, Administrative Officer
Ms. Chaithra Taranath, Student member, Dept. of Civil Engineering
Mr. Prajwal Hegde, Alumni
Mr. Mohammed Azan Patni, Managing Director, PACE Wisdom Solutions, Bangalore
Mr. Donson D’Souza, Industrialist
Mr. Shivayya, Parent
Coordinator Dr. Divakara Shetty S, Dean (Academics)
Internal Quality Assurance Cell for the Academic Year 2019-20
Internal Quality Assurance Cell for the Academic Year 2018-19

Internal Quality Assurance Cell Meeting Proceedings

2019-20 Meeting 1 || 2019-20 Meeting 2

2018-19 Meeting

Academic Committee

The Academic Committee of MITE serves as an integral part in formulating, tracking and guiding the overall academic activities of the institution. The main responsibility of the academic committee is to encourage an intellectually stimulating environment within the campus and implementing all the academic guidelines issued by the university. The committee sets the academic calendar of the institution inline with the academic calendar of the university and oversees its implementation along with the smooth functioning of classes, examinations, and all other academic requirements.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • Propose the academic requirements (Theory, Laboratory and Examination related) of each Department.
  • Scheduling of various academic activities.
  • Review of the academic activities.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Dean (Academics) &HoDs of all Departments
Frequency of the meeting Minimum two in a semester and as and when required

 

Academic Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Name Designation
Dr. G L Easwara Prasad Principal
Dr. Divakara Shetty S Dean (Academics)
Dr. C R Rajashekhar Head, Dept. of MECH
Dr. G Purushotham Head, Dept. of AER
Dr. Ganesha Mogaveera Head, Dept. of CIV
Dr. Venkataramana Bhat P Head, Dept. of CSE
Dr. Vinayambika S Bhat Head, Dept. of ECE
Mr. Manjunath H Head, Dept. of ISE
Dr. M Lokesha Head, Dept. of Mechatronics
Ms. Vineetha Telma D’Souza Head, Dept. of Chemistry
Dr. Asha Crasta Head, Dept. of Mathematics
Dr. Raghavendra Sagar Head, Dept. of Physics
Mr. Jayadeva Prasad M Head, Dept. of MBA

Examination Committee

Examination Committee is a body which is authorized to conduct the Internal Assessment Tests in a centralized manner and to hold the Semester End Examinations as per the University guidelines. The main objective of the committee is to safeguard the quality of both internal and external examinations. The committee also deals with all the matters in relation to the examinations.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To conduct three Internal Assessment (IA) tests in a centralized manner.
  • To allot the invigilation duty for the Semester End Examination.
  • To monitor the conduct of University examinations.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson and Convener Dean (Examinations)
2 Coordinators Minimum one faculty from each Department
Frequency of the meeting Once in a semester

Examination Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name Phone number
Chairperson Mr. Sathisha, Dean(Examinations) 7348856029
Coordinators Dr. Anthoni Praveen Menezes, Dept. of Physics 9880223265
Mr. Guruprasad A M, Dept. of Chemistry 9481583502
Ms. Rashmi Praveen, Dept. of Mathematics 9945749709
Mr. Praneeth H R, Dept. of AE 9035251095
Mr. Guru Prasad, Dept. of CSE 9844198038
Mr. Sandeep Kumar S, Dept. of CSE 9731761564
Dr. Jayaprakash M C, Dept. of CE 9901322304
Ms. Sahana Devali, Dept. of ECE 9663179630
Mr. Sanjeevi Kumar P, Dept. of ECE 9611067687
Mr. Rajesh N Kamath, Dept. of ISE 9902349387
Mr. Sridhar D R, Dept. of ME 9448794465
Mr. PurandaraNaik, Dept. of ME 8553559101
Ms. Ashwini T P, Dept. of Mechatronics 9964023652

Research Council

Research is an activity of careful investigation leading to the discovery of new inventions. The research work at MITE comprises scholarly and innovative activities to conceptualize new ideas and thereby comprehend novel technological developments. The research council of MITE encourages interdisciplinary research and innovation aptitude among its research fraternity by guiding and supporting their participation in the development of novel technologies through industries and academic collaborations. The main goal of the research council is to inspire researchers of our institution to involve in cutting edge research activities based on the proven capabilities and expertise of our faculty members. The primary role is to help facilitate the strengthening of the institute research capabilities proactively and monitor the quality of research work done. The secondary goal of the research council is to assist research centres of MITE to strengthen their research infrastructure by research grants augmentation from the institution and various other funding agencies. The research council encourages and guides the researchers to publish their scholarly work in reputed national and international journals. MITE also encourages the faculty by extending financial support of Rs.15, 000 for attending the national conference and Rs. 50,000 for attending an international conference with quality publication every year.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To encourage, promote and coordinate research activities in the institution.
  • To promote the research activities by conducting appropriate programs for the researchers.
  • To accomplish funded projects for the promotion of research in the institution.
  • To promote the activities for enhancing the funded research in the institution.
  • To evaluate the research activities of the faculty members in the institution.
  • To persuade the students for commercial and industrial oriented projects to support entrepreneurial activities.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Faculty from Various Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Minimum Twice in a year

 

Research Council for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Members Dr. Divakara Shetty S, Dean (Academics)
Dr. C R Rajashekar, Vice Principal and Head, Dept. of MECH
Dr. Venkatramana Bhat P, Professor and Head, Dept. of CSE
Dr. Ganesha Mogaveera, Professor and Head, Dept. of CIV
Dr. G Purushotham, Professor and Head, Dept. of AER
Dr. V. Joseph Michael Jerard, Professor, Dept. of ISE
Dr. Asha Crasta, Associate Professor and Head, Dept. of Mathematics
Mr. Jayadeva Prasad M, Professor and Head, Dept. of MBA
Dr. Vishwanath Madhava Shervegar, Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE
Dr. Vineetha Telma D’souza, Sr. Assistant Professor & Head, Dept. of Chemistry
Dr. Pradeep B S, Professor, Dept. of CSE
Dr. Lokesha M, Professor and Head, Dept. of Mechatronics
Convener Dr. Raghavendra Sagar, Associate Professor and Head, Dept. of Physics

Grievance Redressal Cell

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To develop an organizational framework to resolve grievances of students.
  • To support, those students who have been deprived of the services offered by the college, for which he / she is entitled.
  • To guide ways and means to the students to redress their problems.
  • To investigate the reason for dissatisfaction.
  • To ensure an effective solution to the student’s grievances with an impartial and fair approach.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Three senior members of the teaching faculty nominated by the Principal and out of three one member shall be female and other from SC/ST/OBC category
3  Special Invitee Student Representative nominated by the Principal based on academic merit/excellence in sports/performance in co-curricular activities
4 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Minimum of once in a year and as and when required based on the grievances reported.

 

Grievance Redressal Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name Designation Phone number
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad Principal 9972099169
Members Dr. Divakara Shetty S Dean (Academics) 9845267292
Dr. Jyothi S Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics 7026626656
Mr. Sridhar D R Assistant Professor, Dept. of ME 9448794465
Special Invitee Ms. Aishwarya K Fourth year student, Dept. of CSE 9110495977
Convener Mr. Krishnamoorthy K Assistant Professor, Dept. of CSE 9164322328

Anti – Sexual Harassment Committee

The Anti-sexual Harassment committee /CICC/ Women’s Cell is constituted to help maintain a harmonious atmosphere at the Institute, to enable women to pursue their work with dignity and reassurance. The Cell has been working to raise awareness on gender equality issues.

This Committee /Cell functions as required by the “Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act 2013”.

Institute is committed to maintaining a professional learning and working environment for its students, employees, and guests. One of the cells’ mandate is to prevent gender discrimination and inappropriate sexual conduct. This is best achieved through promoting gender sensitivity and justice amongst all

The Committee / Cell has a following Annual Gender Sensitization Plan

  • Spread awareness about Gender equity among all the students and staff of MITE through appropriate programs
  • Work towards prevention of sexual harassment of women at workplace in line with the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013
  • Celebrate Women’s Day and their achievements
  • Promote employment /entrepreneurship among women
  • Work towards overall comfort and well-being of women of MITE

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Associate Professor or above
2 Members Principal
Senior Faculty
Two female and two male student representatives
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Once in a year, and as and when required

 

Anti-sexual Harassment Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation Phone No.
Chairperson

& Convener

Dr. Asha Crasta, Associate Professor and Head, Dept. of Mathematics 9902199045
Members Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal 9972099169
Dr. C R Rajashekar, Professor and Head, Dept. of MECH 9008530758
Mrs. Rashmi Praveen, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mathematics 9964412316
Ms.Jyothi G N,Assistant Professor, Dept. of CSE 9945749709
Ms. Samiksha N, Student Member, Dept. of Mechatronics 6361030955
Ms. Shraddha Mendon, Student Member, Dept. of ISE 7996803654
Ms. Chaitra Shettigar, Student Member, Dept. of AER 7026915292
Mr. Mohammed Zahur Ashraf, Student Member, Dept. of AER 8296981533
Mr. Anvith C Rai, Student Member, Dept. of Mechatronics 7259477415

Activities Report of 2019-20 Click Here

Activities Report of 2018-19 Click Here

Activities Report of 2017-18 Click Here

Activities Report of 2016-17 Click Here

Activities Report of 2015-16 Click Here

Anti – Ragging Committee

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To uphold and comply with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and be vigilant on acts amounting to ragging.
  • To publicize to all students and prevalent directives and the actions that can be taken against those indulging in ragging.
  • To consider the complaints received from the students and conduct enquiry and submit report to the Anti-Ragging
  • Committee along with punishment recommended for the offenders.
  • Conduct workshops against ragging menace and orient the students.
  • To offer services of counseling and create awareness to the students.
  • To take all necessary measures for prevention of Ragging inside the Campus/ Hostels.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Faculty from Various Departments
Student from Various Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Minimum of once in year in the beginning of academic year and as and when it is required.

Anti-Ragging Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation Phone No.
Chairman Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal 9972099169
Members Dr. Divakara Shetty S, Dean (Academics) 9845267292
Dr. C R Rajashekar, Professor and Head, Dept. of MECH 9008530758
Inspector of Police, Moodabidri Police Station 9480802314
Mr. Sathisha, Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE 7348856029
Ms. Vineetha Telma D’Souza, Head, Dept. of Chemistry 9448002561
Mr. Shreekumar T, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE 9663643170
Ms.Aishwarya K, Fourth year student, Dept. of CSE 9110495977
Ms. Shreya Rao, Third year student, Dept. of ECE 9764591362
Ms. Vaishnavi Shenoy, Second year student, Dept. of AER 7019965808
Mr. Akash Shetty, Fourth year student, Dept. of CIV 9611569858
Mr. Sumukha, Third year student, Dept. of Mechatronics 8095231035
Mr. Nishan, Second year student, Dept. of MECH 7337672024
Ms. Swathi Mallya K, Second year student, Dept. of MBA 9632694337
Mr. Hariprasad, Second year student, Dept. of MBA 8105039141
Ms. Dhrithi Rao, First year student 8884366936
Mr. Harith Harish, First year student 7736985533
Ms. Tejaswini J M, First year student, Dept of MBA 9148612448
Mr. Muralidhar K, Parent of Mr. Maanikya – Second year Computer Science student 9448126322
Convener Dr. Jyothi S, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics & Chief Warden, Girls Hostel 7026626656

Anti-Ragging Squad

Functions and Responsibilities

  • Vigil and patrol the campus, hostel, college buses to prevent any untoward incidents.
  • Identification and reporting it to Anti-ragging committee (In case of any incidence).

Structure of the Committee 

Sl.No. Name Designation
1 Chairperson & Convener Head, Dept. of ISE
2 Members Senior Faculty

 

Anti-Ragging Squad for the Academic year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation Phone No.
Chairperson & Convener Mr. Manjunath H, Professor and Head, Dept. of ISE 9972672150
Members Dr. C R Rajashekar, Vice-Principal & HOD, Dept of ME 9008530758
Mr. Shreekumar T, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE &Chief Warden, Boys Hostel 9663643170
Dr. Jyothi S, Associate Professor,Dept. of Mathematics &Chief Warden, Girls Hostel 7026626656
Ms. Bhavya, Residential Warden Ladies Hostel 6364132379

Career Guidance Cell

Excellence is achieved through training & habituation. The Career Guidance Cell of MITE spearheads and conducts numerous programs since the first year which enables our students to excel in recruitment and be placed in Organizations of repute. The final placements, at the Institute, are a result of very systematic interaction with the industry and continuous career counseling of the students. Right from the beginning of the program, students are continuously counseled with regard to their career aspirations and options, which in turn are vigorously followed up with the potential companies for participating in the placement program of the Institute. This not only helps the students in getting their ‘dream’ jobs but also assists the visiting placement companies in identifying the ‘right’ candidate for their organization.

Functions and Responsibilities
● SWOT Analysis of Students – Interacting with the students to understand their strengths and weaknesses.
● Identifying the Training Need Analysis: Developing the training programs according to the Technological changes and the corporate requirements.
● Identifying the Trainers and Industry practitioners who are best suitable for the identified training needs.
● Conducting and monitoring the training program: Collecting feedback of the Training programs to identify the gaps and strengthen in future.
● Counseling the students when so ever need arises.
● Meeting with corporate decision makers for placements.
● Placement drives– conduct recruitment end-to-end processes also identify internship opportunities to the students.
● Guiding the students to overcome the problems they face in their initial periods of work life.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Secretary Dean (Training & Placement)
3 Convener Senior Associate, Training & Placement
4 Members Faculty from Various Departments
Frequency of the meeting Minimum twice in a year

 

Career Guidance Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Secretary Mr. Narendra U P, Dean (Training & Placement)

Contact Number: +91 9986076676
e-Mail Address: narendra@mite.ac.in

Members Mr. H M Ramalingam, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE
Mr. Glenson Toney, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechatronics
Mr.Aveen K P, Assistant Prof., Dept. of ME
Ms. Anusha Jain, Assistant Professor, Dept of Civil
Mr. Pradeep Kumar B R, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of MBA
Mr. Praveen Kamath, General Manager & HR Head, Global Delivery & Enablement, Wipro Ltd.
Mr. Noel Fernandes, Manager, HR, ITC Ltd.
Convener Mr. Jina Prasad, Senior Associate, Training & Placement

Activities Report of 2019-20 Click Here

Activities Report of 2018-19 Click Here

Activities Report of 2017-18 Click Here

Activities Report of 2016-17 Click Here

Activities Report of 2015-16 Click Here

SC/ST/OBC Cell

The Constitution of the country, promulgated in 1950, recognizes the scheduled castes and the scheduled tribes as the two most backward groups in Indian society needing special protection. India, a country of diversity, a mix of different religions, castes and cultures, is characterized by a highly-entrenched system of social stratification. They include all the castes, races or tribes, which have been socially, economically and educationally backward. Therefore, we, as an institute , have constituted an SC/ST/OBC Committee which would help in eliminating the social disparities in compliance with the Government of India and UGC guidelines.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • Assisting the students in getting and completing their Scholarships.
  • Redressing the grievances of the Students.
  • To monitor any caste based discrimination faced by the students

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Faculty from Engineering Department
Faculty from Dept. of Basic Science
Faculty from Dept. of Humanities/Law
3 Convener Faculty from any Department
Frequency of the meeting Once in a year and as and when required.

 

SC/ST/OBC Cell Members for the Academic Year 2020-21

Sl. No. Role Name Designation Phone number
1 Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad Principal 9972099169
2 Members Dr. Laxmi Gulappagol Senior Assistant Professor, Dept of ECE 9886552411
Dr. Vijeth Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of Physics 9164223172
Mr. Sridhar D R Assistant Professor, Dept. of ME 9448794464
3 Convener Mr. Surjit Ram Assistant Professor, Dept. of Humanities and Law/MBA 9448094471

Purchase Committee

 

Structure of the Committee 

Sl.No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Chairman, Rajalaxmi Education Trust®
2 Members Vice Principal
Heads of respective Department
3 Convener Principal
Functions and Responsibilities ● To guide the purchase of quality materials.

● To verify the quotations.

● To finalize the selection of specific party for purchase.

Frequency of the meeting Whenever purchases worth more than 1 lakh, it can be processed through Purchase Committee. This is applicable exclusively for new purchase

 

Purchase Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Designation
Chairperson Chairman, Rajalaxmi Education Trust®
Members Vice Principal
Heads from respective Department
Convener Principal

Disciplinary Committee

The College Disciplinary Committee is constituted for the maintenance of discipline in the college. The committee ensures that students obey rules and remain orderly and peaceful in the pursuant of educational objectives/goals in the college community in line with the code of conduct. The Committee is responsible for the management of the discipline and order of students. The vision of the Disciplinary Committee is to create a safe and motivating environment in our institution and to bring professionalism among students by inculcating the best practices. The main idea behind creating a Disciplinary Committee is to have an optimistic approach in imparting discipline among students and to frame rules and regulations to maintain discipline in the college premises to encourage good and healthy practices. We have a set of clear regulations to guide students to have proper conduct and self-consciousness. The targets of the Committee are as follows:

  • To formulate and implement a College code of conduct;
  • To establish a safe, the disciplined and harmonious school environment, so that students can focus on their studies;
  • To instill a sense of responsibility and good citizenship into students.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To maintain & enforce strict discipline in the college campus.
  • To enforce strict dress code among students.
  • To enforce total prohibition of mobile usage by the students inside the college campus.
  • To ensure that students maintain utmost silence in the Library.
  • To maintain proper discipline in the college canteen, student waiting room, corridors and the student mess during the college working hours.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Vice Principal
Faculty from different Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Minimum once in semester and as and when required

 

Disciplinary Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Members Dr. Divakara Shetty S, Dean (Academics)
Dr. C R Rajashekar, Vice Principal and Head, Dept. of MECH
Dr. Ganesha Mogaveera, Professor and Head, Dept. of CIV
Mr. Ravinarayana B, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE
Mr. AnnappaSwamy D R, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE
Dr. Vineetha Telma D’Souza, Head, Dept. of Chemistry
Dr. Jayaprakash M C, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of CIV
Mr. Ganesh V N, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE
Mr. Sujesh Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of AER
Convener Dr. Asha Crasta, Associate Professor and Head, Dept. of Mathematics

Student Welfare Committee

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To work under the supervision and guidance of The Principal, MITE in supporting the overall development and care of students.
  • To provide efficient and effective medical & welfare services to all students.
  • To implement the Institute Code of Conduct and support positive behavior strategies across the college
  • To assist students to improve their academics and maintenance of these records
  • Providing student-centric casework support and consultation to the students at-risk with the focus on parenting and the well-being of these students
  • To guide and encourage the students to avail the facilities of the institution.
  • To monitor the facilities such as drinking water, clean toilets, recreation, playgrounds, canteen etc.
  • To guide the students to attend remedial classes for slow learners wherever required.
  • To advice the students to follow the harmony and discipline in the campus.
  • To encourage the students to participate in intercollegiate competitions and cultural programs and appreciate their achievements.
  • To Guide the students regarding freeships, fee concessions and other facilities available to them

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Student Welfare Officer Senior Faculty of Associate Professor level
3 Members Faculty from Various Departments
Student from Various Departments
4 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Once in a year & whenever required

 

Student Welfare Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson 1.Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Student Welfare Officer & Convener 2.Dr.Lokesh M, Professor & Head, Dept. of Mechatronics
Members 3.Mr. Aveen, Assistant Professor, Dept. of MECH
4.Mr. Praneeth H R, Assistant Professor, Dept. of AER
5.Mrs. Swapna Srinivasan, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE
6.Dr. Jyothi, Associate Professor, Dept. of Basic Sciences
7. Mr. Sagar, Assistant Professor, Dept of CIV
8.Mr. Shreekumar T, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE
9.Mr. Arjun K P, Assistant Professor, Dept. of ISE
10.Mr. Pradeep Kumar B R, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of MBA
11.Mr. Pradumna, Student Member ( Mechanical Dept)
12. Mr. Karthik T Mestha, Student Member ( ECE Dept)

Entrepreneurship Development Cell

Vision

Producing successful entrepreneurs assimilate with Leadership qualities, Technical skills and above all passionate approach by using innovative and ethical business practices to make an effective global impact.

Mission

To instil the spirit of entrepreneurship among the Engineering and Management students

EDC Objectives

The objective of promoting entrepreneurship among the youth is to nurture a passion for self-employment. This will open gates for creation of new knowledge-based innovative hi-tech ventures, industries and new breed of technopreneurs and more avenues of employment opportunities, thus turning job seekers into job creators. This leads the nation towards industrial excellence and self-reliance. The Entrepreneurship Development Cell of this college aims towards achieving the same.

EDC bridges the gap and provides assistance in transforming ‘the ideas into innovative product’

EDC enhances the entrepreneurship skills among students to be self-reliant in the dynamic business world.

EDC also help them to channelize their requirements in terms of financial, technical and legal aspects.

EDC Functional Activities

Conduction Entrepreneurship Awareness Program – The new generation entrepreneurs, corporate executives, guest speakers on various domains covering technology & management are invited to guide and motivate students. Industrial Visits are part of EAP, which is a great source to gain practical knowledge.

EDC-Helping Hand to Student Incubation Centres

College hosts a well-furnished, state of art Incubation Centre to provide office space & equipment, technology support and seed capital to nurture the upcoming entrepreneurial talents. It offers a more robust and approachable facility to the individuals who have high entrepreneur ambitions.

Mentoring

College has dedicated Technical & Business Development mentors to provide entrepreneurship training, and to assist students who are coming with the business ideas. The guidance given by mentors plays vital role to start a new venture.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To create awareness among the students about various facets of entrepreneurship as a career option.
  • To highlight the merits of pursuing Entrepreneurship as an option.
  • To highlight creativity and motivation of entrepreneurship in individuals.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Faculty members from various Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Minimum twice in a year

 

Entrepreneurship Development Cell for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Members Mr. Shreekumar T, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE
Dr. Srikrishna Shastri C, Associate Professor, Dept of ECE
Dr. Umesh S S, Associate Professor, Dept of CIV
Mr. Shivaramu H T, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept of MECH
Mr. Glenson Toney, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechatronics
Mr. Sujesh Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of AER
Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of MBA
Convener Dr. Joseph Michael Jerard V , Professor, Dept. of ISE

Report of Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp September 2019 Click Here

Report of Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp February 2019 Click Here

Report of Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp September 2018 Click Here

Report of Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp September 2017 Click Here

Report of Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp August 2017 Click Here

Cultural Committee

The Cultural Committee of MITE , “Euphoria” endeavor to create a platform that provides the students with an opportunity to display their creative talents in different ways. Our Cultural Committee Euphoria strongly believes that a student’s overall development involves activities beyond the curriculum and therefore offers the students with a platform to exhibit their styles through organizing and participating in various events .Continuous encouragement is given to students to participate & perform in various activities. The committee offers professional training and support to the students to nurture their individual creativity. The cultural committee every year participates in many events and secures prizes in several fests, events and competitions.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To promote and arrange extracurricular activities to bring out the talents of students.
  • To plan and schedule cultural events for the academic year.
  • The Cultural Committee shall be responsible for all intra and inter collegiate cultural events in the College.
  • To train the students to nurture their individual creativity.
  • The faculty coordinator of the committee shall conduct a meeting of the committee to discuss and delegate tasks to organize cultural events.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Faculty Coordinator Faculty
3 Members Student from Various Departments
4 Convener Chief Cultural Coordinator
Frequency of the meeting Twice in a year

 

Cultural Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Faculty Coordinator Mr. Glenson Toney, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechatronics
Student Coordinator Mr. Elbon Arvin Dsouza, Dept. of MECH
Ms.Nishanka, Dept. of ECE
Members Ms. Alifa Sheikh, Dept of CSE
Ms. Anusha Bejai,Dept. of ECE
Mr. Diveth Shetty, Dept. of CSE
Mr. Vighneshwara C, Dept of MTR
Ms. C K Harshitha, Dept. of CIV
Mr. Swaraj Hegde,Dept. of ECE
Mr. Prajwal Dsa, Dept of AER
Ms. Diksha Suvarna, Dept of ISE
Convener Dr. Asha Crasta, Associate Professor and Head, Department of Mathematics

Intellectual Property Rights Cell

Intellectual property (IP) refers to various distinct types of creations of the mind: inventions, literary and artistic works, and symbols, names, images, and designs; for which a set of exclusive rights like copyrights, trademarks, patents, industrial design rights and trade secrets are recognized under the corresponding fields of law.

An Intellectual Property Right(IPR) Cell has been formed at Mangalore Institute of Technology and Engineering to look after the activities related to the Intellectual Property of the Institution and also to create awareness among faculties, research scholars and the students of the Institution.

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To create an awareness about IPR for faculties and students of the Institution.
  • To impart training on future endeavors regarding patent filing processes.
  • To conduct workshops, seminars and training course on IPR.
  • To promote better understanding of IPR and to identify more IPs

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Faculty from various Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Once in a year

 

Members

Sl. No Role Name Designation Phone number
1 Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad Principal 9972099169
2 Members Dr. Divakara Shetty S Dean(Academics) 9845267292
Mr. Jayadeva Prasad M Head, Dept. of MBA 9880509299
Dr. G Purushotham Head, Dept. of AE 9448061575
Dr. VenkataramanaBhat P Head, Dept. of CSE 9480267239
Dr. Neelakantha V Londe Professor, Dept. of ME 9886068593
Dr. RaghavendraSagar Head Dept. of Physics 9448094471
Mr. Surjit Ram Assistant Professor, Dept. of Humanities 9448263433
3 Convener Mr. H M Ramalingam Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE 8722223876

Patent Application Details  

Red Cross Unit

Ultimate happiness is that of serving the Mankind. MITE believes that education is not complete without imbibing a sense of value and duty towards fellow human beings. It is very important for the young minds to dedicate themselves to serving the society in whatever way they can. MITE has, therefore, established a Youth Red Cross (YRC) unit in the campus to provide such a platform to students. YRC, working under the Red Cross Society of the Government of Karnataka, is the forum where student volunteers come together with an objective to engage themselves in selfless service to the society during the hours of crisis.

Functions and responsibilities

* To organize Disaster relief to victims of Natural calamities

* To organize Blood donation camps to save lives

* To organize Community services like free medical camps

* To organize health and fitness related programs

* To spread awareness by observing health commemorative days

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Member Faculty members from various Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Once in a year

 

Red Cross Unit for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Members Mr. Guru Prasad, Assistant Professor, Dept. of CSE
Mr. Dony Armstrong D’Souza, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE
Ms. Supreetha Y L, Assistant Professor, Dept. of CE
Mr. Arjun K P, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of ISE
Mr. Kiran Kumar M V, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechatronics
Mr. Vishwaretha, K R Assistant Professor, Dept. of AE
Mr. Pradeep Kumar B R, Senior Assistant Professor, Dept. of MBA
Mr. Surjith Ram, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Humanities
Convener Mr. Jayadeva Prasad M, Professor and Head, Dept. of MBA

Activities Report of 2019-20 Click Here

Activities Report of 2018-19 Click Here

Activities Report of 2017-18 Click Here

Activities Report of 2016-17 Click Here

Activities Report of 2015-16 Click Here

National Service Scheme

Functions and Responsibilities

  • Motivate students and staff to inculcate social welfare in students, and to provide service to society without bias.
  • To ensure that everyone who is needy gets help to enhance their standard of living and lead a life of dignity.
  • Motivate students and staff to involve in nation building activities.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl.No. Role Designation
1 NSS Officer & Convener Head, Dept. of Mechatronics
2 Members Faculty from different Departments
Frequency of the meeting Minimum once a year and as when required

 

National Service Scheme Unit for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name& Designation Phone number
Chairman Dr. G.L. Easwara Prasad, Principal 9972099169
NSS Officer & Convener Dr. M. Lokesha, Professor & Head, Dept. of Mechatronics 9632352437
Members Mr. Ravinarayana B, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE 9482205989
Mr. Mohan Kumar, Associate Professor, Dept. of MECH 9845485082
Mr. Ajith Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of AER 9901225235
Mr. Kiran Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechatronics 9738826110
Ms. Rashmi Praveen, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mathematics 9945749709
Mr. Uday J, Assistant Professor, Dept. of ECE 9964188902
Mr. Arjun P K, Assistant Professor, Dept. of ISE 6238813408
Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of MBA 8431453026
Mr. Akshay Krishna, Assistant Professor, Dept. of CIV 8722751997
Mr. Praveen Shenoy, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechatronics 7760242867

Activities Report of 2019-20 Click Here

Activities Report of 2018-19 Click Here

Activities Report of 2017-18 Click Here

Activities Report of 2016-17 Click Here

Activities Report of 2015-16 Click Here

Sports Committee

Functions and Responsibilities

  • Coordination with the student sports coordinators.
  • Preparing the calendar of events for sports activities.
  • Providing the facilities for the day-to-day sports activities with supervision.
  • Conducting tournaments.
  • Selection of students for University sports and games.

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Faculty from any Department
Student Coordinator (Male)
Student Coordinator (Female)
3 Convener Physical Education Director
Frequency of the meeting Once in a Semester

 

Sports Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation Phone number
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal 9972099169
Members Mr. Aveen K P, Assistant Professor, Dept. of ME 9483982466
Mr. Sagar Rao Salanke, Student Co-ordinator, Dept. of ECE 7899535813
Ms. Aishwarya, Student Co-ordinator, Dept. of CSE 9110495977
Convener Mr. Shamith Rao, Physical Education Director 9945130850

Alumni Committee

Objective: 

● Encourage the alumni to participate in Alumni meetings and functions.

● Participate actively in strategic and long-range program planning to promote alumni awareness, engagement and commitment to college.

● Support a strong relationship between the Alumnus and Institute students in career planning, placement and transitions.

● Inculcate exchange of ideas among alumni and between alumni and students.

● Associating with the alumnus to organize Alumni meet regularly

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Members Heads of Engineering and Management Departments
3 Convener Senior Faculty
Frequency of the meeting Twice in a year

 

Alumni Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Members Dr. G Purushotham, Head, Dept. of AE
Dr. GaneshaMogaveera, Head, Dept. of CE
Dr. Vinayambika S Bhat, Head, Dept. of ECE
Dr. Venkataramana Bhat P, Head, Dept. of CSE
Dr. C R Rajashekar, Head, Dept. of ME
Mr. Jayadeva Prasad M, Head, Dept. of MBA
Dr. M Lokesha, Head, Dept. of Mechatronics
Convener Mr. Manjunath H. Head, Dept. of ISE

Contact Number: +91 9972672150
e-Mail Address: hodise@mite.ac.in

Alumni

Members

1. Mr. Yajnesha P Shettigar, Alumni, Dept. of ME

2.Mr. Sumith Shetty, Alumni, Dept. of ECE

Central Mentoring – Cum – Counseling Committee

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To support the student in molding their character with self-confidence
  • To de-stress the students by listening to their problems and suggest solutions
  • To conduct periodical meetings to address issues related to student academics
  • To counsel and mentor the specific case of students for academic improvement, career advancement, and overall development
  • To conduct capacity building programmes on mental health of students
  • To review the counselling process conducted by faculty

Structure of the Committee 

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairman Principal
2 Members Student Welfare Officer/ Faculty Advisor
Director of Physical Education
Librarian
NSS Officer
Convener of the College Internal Complaint Committee (CICC)
Professional Counselor
3 Convener Dean (Academics)
Frequency of the meeting Twice in a semester and in addition as and when required

 

Central Mentoring – Cum – Counselling Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

 

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Members Dr. Ganesha Mogaveera, Professor & Head, Dept. of CIV
Dr.Lokesh M,Professor & Head, Dept. of Mechatronics
Mr. Shamith Rao, Physical Education Director
Mr. Santhosh Kumar, Librarian
Dr. Asha Crasta, Head, Dept. of Mathematics
Dr. Suphala S Kotian, Professor, AJ Hospital and Research Centre, Mangalore
Convener Dr. Divakara Shetty S, Dean (Academics)

Special Cell for Covid-19

 

Special Cell for covid-19

A Special Cell has been established for handling students’ grievances related to Examination and Academic matters during the COVID-19 Pandemic. The following faculties are nominated as members of the said committee.

SL. No. Faculty details Designation Details of contact
1 Dr Divakara Shetty,
Dean Academics
Professor, Mechatronics Engineering
Nodal Officer deanacademic@mite.ac.in
9845267292
2 Mr Sathisha,
Associate Professor,
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Member sathisha@mite.ac.in
7348856029
3 Mr Yajnesh P S
Assistant Professor,
Mechanical Engineering
Member yajnesha@mite.ac.in
8971882967
4 Dr. Jayaprakash M C,
Senior Assistant Professor,
Civil Engineering
Member jayaprakash@mite.ac.in
9901322304
5 Mr Abhay Kumar
Assistant Professor,
MBA
Member abhaya@mite.ac.in
9964143788
6 Mr Rajesh Kamath
Assistant Professor,
Information Science &Engineering
Member rajeshn@mite.ac.in
9902349387
7 Mr Praveen Shenoy
Assistant Professor,
Mechatronics Engineering
Member praveenks@mite.ac.in
7760242867
8 Mr Ashwin Kumar
Senior Assistant Professor,
Computer Science and Engineering
Member ashwin@mite.ac.in]
9844990086

Library Advisory Committee

Since the Library has to cater to the needs of a variety of clientele such as faculty, research scholars, post graduate and under graduate students, institute administrators as well as specialists, and non – teaching institute staff, a wide range of subject fields are represented in our book stock with prime thrust for meeting the needs of Students, Research Scholars and Faculty members.

            The  purpose  of  the  Library  Advisory Committee  is to act   as a  channel   of communication and  dialogue  between  the  Library  and its users. The Committees ‘ main objective is to aid in the establishment, a bridge between the Library and the academic fraternity along with the institute management. 

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To consider policy matters regarding the Central Library, including the policy for procurement of books and journals and render advice to the Library for procurements.
  • To supervise the allocation and utilization of funds for different departments to purchase books and journals for the Central Library.
  • To maintain liaison between the Central Library and the various Academic Departments.
  • To consider and put forward the views of faculty members regarding books / journal selection etc.
  • The Library shall place before the Principal through the Library Advisory Committee (LAC), usage data for the Subscribed e-resources (in case provision available with publisher) (Half yearly basis)
  • To consider and put forward the views of students and Research Scholars regarding their problems and solutions sought thereof.
  • To conduct user information Literacy Programs for the users

Structure of the Committee

Sl. No. Role Designation
1 Chairperson Principal
2 Convener Dean/Professor/HOD
3 Members Senior Faculty from various departments
4 Member Secretary Librarian
Frequency of the meeting Twice in a year

Library Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

 

Role Name & Designation
Chairperson Dr. G L Easwara Prasad, Principal
Convener Mr. Sathisha, Dean( Examinations)
Members Mr. Ramananda Mallya, Dept of ISE
Mr. Guruprasad, Dept of CSE
Mr. Aveen K.P, Dept of MECH
Ms. Anusha Jain, Dept of CIV
Mr. Ganesh V.N, Dept of ECE
Mr. Sujesh Kumar, Dept of AER
Mr. Kiran Kumar M.V., Dept of MTR
Ms. Apoorva A Rao, Dept of MBA
Mr. Guruprasad A.M., Dept of Chemistry
Member Secretary Mr. Santhosh Kumar T.V, Librarian